Briggs & Stratton Small Engine Disassembly (#3319770010G1)



Repairing a Briggs and Stratton small engine? This video demonstrates the proper and safe way to disassemble a small engine and how to access parts that may need to be tested and/or replaced.

Here is a list of the most common small engine problems:

Small engine won’t start
Small engine stops after a few seconds
Small engine runs poorly
Small engine is hard to start
Small engine battery keeps draining
Small engine leaks gas

Click here to purchase replacement small engine parts:
https://www.repairclinic.com/Shop-For-Parts/a22/Small-Engine-Parts?TLSID=1876

Additional small engine repair, troubleshooting tips, help with finding your model number and part replacement videos can be found on our website:
https://www.repairclinic.com/RepairHelp/Small-Engine-Repair-Help?TLSID=1876

Tools needed: 1/4 inch socket or nut driver, 3/8 inch socket or wrench, flat-head screwdriver, 15/16 inch socket and pipe wrench, flywheel puller, torque wrench, 7/16 inch socket, 5/16 inch deep well socket or nut driver, 5/8 inch socket or spark plug wrench, 1/4 inch hex bit, large flat-head screwdriver, T-20 Torx bit screwdriver, gauge

Connect With Us!
https://plus.google.com/+repairclinic
https://www.facebook.com/RepairClinic
twitter.com/RepairClinic
https://pinterest.com/RepairClinic/
Join our free VIP email list for discounts and money-saving tips: https://tinyurl.com/pnnh3be
Check out our blog: https://www.DIY.RepairClinic.com

Don’t forget to like and comment on this video, and subscribe to our channel!

source

(3)

3 thoughts on “Briggs & Stratton Small Engine Disassembly (#3319770010G1)

  1. I have a Craftsman YT3000 lawn tractor that has just one deck height adjuster on the side. I've had to place over an 1 1/4" of metal shims (stainless steel washers" just to try to get my deck where it will cut evenly. I still can't get it to mow evenly. I've removed the deck to look for anything bent but have not found the problem of why my deck sits so unlevel. Do you have any suggestions of what could be the cause? Is there a way to order parts from a higher grade Craftsman mower so I could have a deck leveler on each side?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *